?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This HAS to be here!

I used to do gymnastics in high school, and one of my inspirational figures was Nadia, you can see what I'm talking about... PERFECT 10, knowing that the standards have changed, watching her doing her perfect routine is so amazing and breath-taking.



I'm a huge gymnastics fan, and I've been delighted with the Olympics, sadly US didn't win the gold as a team but so far, they did great... and gotta say... Sasha, I love you!

Congrats to Jefferson, for winning silver yesterday on the 40km. I'm so proud of you! Thanks so much!
And today... GO ZEBRAS... let's bring the Berlusconi to Del Alpi! xD I can not be prouder of mi capitano and the lads, Alex is gonna rock again this season!
Continuing with the footie talk... Buffon, Chiellini, Camoranesi, Del Piero and now Vince a la nazionale... It smells like "zebra" spirit! xD

Ohhhh... one last thing... I passed my last test to be a certified doctor here in the States! Now I'm drowning in paper work, but keep going!

Luv-Luv
Pattie

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
niloo88
Aug. 17th, 2008 06:37 am (UTC)
Woohoo! Congrats on the Test! :D

Wow, Nadia's landing was amazing! O_o They showed her in the stands last week :D
posh_doc
Aug. 17th, 2008 12:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks, sweety! Step by step my goal is closer.

Isn't it? I can hardly believe something like that happened more than 30 years ago, for me she's still the best. I've recorded all the gymnastics events but havent yet seen Nadia, even though once they're wrong pointing at a total different person, I was so pissed off X(
niloo88
Aug. 17th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
You haven't seen her, you mean in the audience?
posh_doc
Aug. 17th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah... I haven't! x(
antar82
Aug. 18th, 2008 11:55 am (UTC)
congrats for your test, sweetie!!!

Comaneci *_______*
lol at the 1.00 XD they didn't even have space to write 10.00 ROTFL

I'm watching all olympics (see new icon I have! one of the few athletes that we could be proud of ...Italy isn't doing well :'( )

Chiello injured *cry* I'm scared to death :(
posh_doc
Aug. 18th, 2008 12:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm so excited!! x)

She's amazing, don't you think? Even with a psycho coach as Bela.

Olympics equals pure love, it's so relaxing to watch how other people work their soul off to win the gold, which I recognize for sure. Italy, well... Pellegrini was great, and you guys rock in fencing, you know 18 medals so fr including 6 golds are not bad at all. Congrats!

Azurrini, Ohhh azurrini... I wish I'd see more of Sebas in the field, he's so cute anf fun to watch and he's 'kind of' celebrations.

Yesterdays match, guessing it was ok for Alex... but our defense remained me what we had at the beginning of 07/08 season, I'm so worry about Chiello... what the hell on this earth was Gatusso thinking??? Gosh, I hated Rino so much during the match, and later on he tackled Alex! x(
antar82
Aug. 18th, 2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
She's a goddess. Unbelievable.

Yeah, if we see the medals, numbers aren't bad. But we suffered many delusions :(

Swimming = Pellegrini was amazing in 200 fs, but only fifth place in 400 fs :/
swimmers men didn't do well, Magnini not even on the finale of 100 freestyle :(

We rock the Fencing, it's true :D but even there, of five bronze at least two should/could have been gold :(
[The guy in the icon is from Treviso just like Ale ;) it seems like I have an insane attraction for great sportsmen from there XD Matteo Tagliariol, who won the Epèe Fencing Gold Medal Individual and the Bronze in the squad]

Rowing = we usually rock in that too and this year not so much, only a silver and a fourth place

Gymnastics = we had hope on Ferrari and Parolari, but the first one was injured and not in shape :( I wanted to hug her when she did wrong and almost cry in front of cameras ç_ç
The Rings men did well but I still don't know how they didn't win a medal! -_-

Judo = one gold and two delusions

Shooting = ok, so and so

Cycling = one silver and one bronze... we could have done well, but it seems like we suck now in this sport :(

Archery = one silver of the squad, but the other medals? :( missing

Water polo = shame on us! men eliminated and woman, olympics on 2004, out too :(

Soccer = ahahah don't even start about that :(
Seba was great though, in the beginning. And guess what? They're trying to put the blame on him and not on Casiraghi XD it looks like he'll be the heir of "someone-we-know" for real ;) oh, and he uses the tongue too :p
(not a fan of casiraghi, he was put there in that place like donadoni, I still don't know why they replaced Gentile who actually won Euro Under 21 and Bronze medal at Athens 2004 -_- )

Boxing = ok there, two medals will be sure!

We don't have any expectations about Athletics, it's just not for Italians. We have some feeble hope about someone but "our" sports has already been played and we don't do as we could have done. That's why I am a bit bitter :(


Our defence is scary!!! let's hope for chiello to be the less we are imagining :(
I don't know why doing so many "friendly" that are so dangerous -_-
Tackle on Ale? :| damn him! I didn't see the match... I'd be angry too!

posh_doc
Aug. 18th, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
Nadia was my inspiration... sadly a car accident frustrated my youngster dreams, now I enjoy as you can imagine huge time watching the Olympics and can't wait for tonight and the uneven bars individual performances.

Well, that's a lot of meals comparing with countries that are not the typical olympic protagonists as US, China, Japan, Russia, etc, etc.

Giovinco has a huge weight over his shoulders already, and yes the pattern of "let's blame him just like Del Piero" is so obvious, that's why every single time I saw him I just want to pet him insanely. Anyway, Alex might advice him wisely, I guess they are quite closer, am I right?

No more exhaustive friendlies, hopefully no more injuries for the zebras.
Legro is in la nazzionale I just want him to shine there! And I have to confess it was a bit weird to me hering that Lippi called Alex up, I hope things work better for him than... well... always.

antar82
Aug. 18th, 2008 11:53 pm (UTC)
*hug* for the broken dream to be a gymnast :(
I've seen the finale of Uneven Bars and I thought that Liukin was a lot better than the one who won gold! :| maybe I'm not an expert, but I preferred her! I hate when the result lies so much on the referee's judgement -_-
tomorrow we have the big hope on Igor Cassina, at the High Bar... one of the greatest emotions of Athens 2004 for us :)

Well, that's a lot of meals comparing with countries that are not the typical olympic protagonists as US, China, Japan, Russia, etc, etc.

But we will be under France (shame :( ), Germany and Great Britain. And we'll have a good result, but we could have done better than this (and we've previously done better than this), it's the reason we aren't that happy.
Thanks for making me know how it is like to see our result from the outside, maybe I am a bit too critic and I don't see clearly that we're doing well the same, even if not our best.

I'm sure Seba could grow better with someone like Ale as "protector", and he could see what's expecting him if he'll confirm to be a real "crack" ;) if he wants to become a Juve-symbol he'll have to face this incredible pressure on his shoulders.

I'm happy he called Legro, he deserved it even without Chiello's injures (it seems like fortunately it was less serious than we initially thought, let's hope to have him back in a month, more or less)
Why Lippi had to explain why he called Ale? Isn't him one of the players more in shape than anyone? Yes, they asked Lippi this question... I'm too tired even to become angry. I just can't stand this crap anymore. Who should have he called? I don't see anyone else... I'm not talking about 2010, but for the present, he couldn't leave him at home. Unfortunately, because this friendly is a nonsense like the Berlusconi and I'd preferred he wouldn't have called any Juve players, but they all deserved it.
posh_doc
Aug. 20th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC)
Yes, I also thing that Nastia was better, but I'm happy for her and her all-around medal and also for Shawn, who was just amazing yesterday on the balance beam.

Good news, Chiello's injury wasn't that serious... Bad News, he'll be out for 45 days! WTH???

According to "gossip-master" goal.com, Lippi compares Alex to Rooney, that's curious to read, it's like Marcello is giving Alex quite a quote of attention. Ready for today's match? Rumor has it, the trident is back in action *crosses fingers for the zebras specially il capitano*
antar82
Aug. 22nd, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
I love both Nastia and Shawn. They are really cute too. Amazing athletes.
Today is a great day for Italy *__* so many medals, and another Gold, finally!!! Race Walking 50 KM Men! and did you heard the name of the winner? Alex, of course :D lol this Alex is so sweet too, he cried so much after entering the stadium, it was moving.

45 days when I was scared to death now seems almost nothing. But we'll miss him so much for many matches ç______ç

I didn't watch the Italy match (I was out for fun lol) but I read Ale missed a chance :( I'm sad. Lippi said he liked him, but I want that blessed goal that will allow Ale to have one goal more than Baggio in the NT... and it doesn't arrive ç_ç

Yesterday a good prove by our young juventini *__*
posh_doc
Aug. 23rd, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
I like Nastia the most, even if I really like Shawn, but the former is stronger and more precise, I do rather prefer her technique.

Let it be Alex, the name of the greatest! (lol)

In my opinion Alex wasn't that bad, I mean he was brave but missed some shots, the one you are talking about I guess you can see it on youtube or somewhere, was quite similar to the chance he got to score when Italy played against Germany at the WC'06, back then he scored, against Austria he did not... But at least he didn't celebrate the own goal that 'd be attributed to him (the second one), just like Gila did with the first one. Truth to be told Austria played a really good match, Italy couldn't make it, that's it... anyhow I still have faith in Lippi and our capitano. When is the next match?
antar82
Aug. 24th, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
I like Nastia the most too, I think she's more elegant, but they're both wonderful ^^
our girl was injured :( Vanessa Ferrari.

Let it be Alex, the name of the greatest! (lol) Alex Schwazer if you want to check this sweetie ;) our gold in Track *_*
At the end we finished with 28 medals, 8 Gold, 10 Silver, 10 Bronze : not that bad as I was thinking *_*
Congrats to USA for the greatest number of medals *__*
and expecially for the Volleyball men one (I was happy because I can't stand Brazil team :p )

I've seen the missed chance and you're right, it's quite similar to the WC '06 goal. Well, it's better he did that one and missed this one XD
Ale is class, he wants to score for real. I think next match will be on September, after first or second match of Serie A.
posh_doc
Aug. 24th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
Hey that Alex Schwazer, lad of yours... quite an eyecandy! xD (but nobody compares to my one and only capitano juventino)

You can not stand BRazail team, I feel the same here and I'm not just talking about volleyball but soccer too.

Serie A is almost here!!! And I havent gotten my Juve jersey *feels crappy and cries* x=(
antar82
Aug. 25th, 2008 09:02 am (UTC)
Alex the footballer is unique
Alex the walker is the cute new entry lol *wub*

Yeah, soccer Brazilian team too XD

The jersey will arrive *hug*
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )